District Home     ·       Calendar     ·       BES Library     ·       BMS/BHS Library
  (662) 365-1010

News

Baldwyn Elementary School

BES Table for Math Awards

BES Table for Math Awards

1st Grade:

Leighanna Allen

Shawnzell McGee

Jayla Miller (tied for 3rd)

Ariya Wren (tied for 3rd)

 

2nd Grade:

Zyria Floyd

Titan McDonald

Kaylee Owens

 

3rd Grade:

Shystin Miller

Braxton Stewart

Gella Raines

 

4th Grade:

Jacob Doughty

Jack Morris

Katie Reynolds

 

 
BES 2nd 9 Weeks Awards

BES 2nd 9 Weeks Awards

Principal’s List

Kindergarten – Jakoriion Adams, Colton Agnew, Kaden Agnew, Breanna Armstrong, Wesley Beene, Christopher Buress, Jericah Calomese, Austin Clay, Kaleb Clay, Caroline Craven, Kaden Crump, Paisley Edge, Aynslee Farrar, Jaycee Glover, Emerson Griffin, Taylor Guise, DeNylah Hall, Dax Hogue, Kingston Howell, Deserion Lewis, Malachi Mabry, J’Correy McKinney, Taylor McKinney, Zoey Mettler, Isabella Russell, Rowan Skelton, Kylan Smith, DaNyla Stubbs, Adysin White, Laura Williams, Brylee Wilson

1st Grade – Amar’e Agnew, Leighanna Allen, Chloe Barron, Paisley Burkside, Annaleigh Clem, Elias Farrar, Joseph Flores, Gavin Gamble, Briley Glover, Addyson Hutcheson, Brogan Hutcheson, Addison Mann, Hayden McCarley, Cali McCarver, A’nadiya Merritt, Kane Morris, Olivia Page, Levi Parker, Addyson Pippin, Emma Tucker, Eva Kate Webb, Jaidyn Wilson

2nd Grade – Carter Craven, Colton Hayes, Ridge Mask, Eliza McCarley, Alyson McCarthy, Madelyn Moss, Edy-Reece Newby, A’keileonna Nichols, Tyson Pugh, Carson Roberts, Rush Watkins

3rd Grade – Isaac Allen, Shaylee Applegate, Jana-Claire Collins, Hunter Dobbs, Gabriel Massengill, Maddox McCarley, Gella Raines, Aubrei Weaver

4th Grade – Amealia Beene, Tahj Bell, Abby Blassingame, Alexis Bray, Karlyn Courtney, Gauge DeVaughn, Anden Earnest, Shamiya Enlow, Brylee Farrar, EmiLee Fincher, Cadence Floyd, John Hollis, Ames Hughes, Hagan McCarley, Akeya McGaha, Macy Murphy, Shanell Robinson, Shiloh Sanders, Bentlee Scott, Jerry Towery, Madison Wallis

 

Honor Roll

Kindergarten – Trypp Chunn, Abbigail Clark, Malijha Daniel, Za’myia Eckford, Colson Gaston, Izzy Hogue, James Levi, Derek Lowery, Christopher McGaha, Munsel Nabors, Domonick Sanderson, Mason Simpson, Odyssey Taylor, Colton White, Gabbrial Willis

1st Grade – Kaziya Barnett, Abbygale Baswell, Ryker Chunn, Charvze De’amon, Kadince Derryberry, Mia Dufford, Aiden Fly, Jalyn Green, Drew Hughes, Cooper Johnson, Connor Keith, Kisana Nabors, Trevor Rakestraw, Dominic Sawyer, Alyssa Simpson, Calen Walker, Starr Ward, Braily Wicks, Jadelynn Young

2nd Grade – Kallon Beene, Keniah Burt, Kylan Crump, Zyria Floyd, Takoda Garcia, Brandon Johnson, Regan McLeland, Riley McLeland, Mathew Montgomery, Kaylee Owens, Kaylee Roberts, Kaylon Sampson, Kilik Sampson, Tristen Taylor, Dalen Thomas, Caleb Tyes, Hayden Wildmon, Cash Young

3rd Grade – Ethan Applegate, Makayla Bragg, Mariah Burress, Kaylee Dill, Gray Earnest, Markaya Floyd, Laken Garcia, Jeremiah Gill, Hannah Glover, Ava Harvell, Gabee Lee, Chanceton Price, Essence Rowan, Shaun Shaw, Essence Rowan, Shaun Shaw, Essence Warren

4th Grade – Johnanna Beene, Makalyn Beene, Trinity Billips, Jaley Billups, Malia Bolton, Trey Craven, Marquez Davenport, Jacob Doughty, Taylor Gunnells, Kayland Harris, Cameron Hill, Akira Howell, Elizabeth Hughes, Braxton James, Dy’Lan Johnson, Keira McCarley, Savannah Moore, Jack Morris, Mason Nanney, Saniya Patterson, Casey Reno, Sara Reynolds, Terrell Robinson, Caysen Rowan, John Smith, Dreson Stewart, Harry Troy, Braleigh Tyes, Makenzie Wildmon, Tyler Young

 
BES 1st 9 Weeks Awards
BES 1st 9 Weeks Awards

 

 

 

BES 1st 9 weeks Awards had much to celebrate during the 1st 9 Weeks Awards Program!!!!
K-4th grade perfect attendance, honor roll, principal's list, Bearcat table, and Citizenship Awards;
Senator Chad McMahan and Representative Jerry Turner presented awards to the 2015-16 3rd graders (now 4th graders), teachers, and administration for being the highest rated MS school district on the 2015-16 Gateway Reading test;
Principal Rick Weaver announced today that Baldwyn Elementary School is now an "A" Rated School based on the recent score reports of the 2015-16 school year.

BES 1st 9 Weeks Academic Awards

Principal’s List

Kindergarten – Breanna Armstrong, Justin Baldwin, Deserion Lewis, Taylor McKinney, Munsel Nabors, Isabella Russell, Kylan Smith, Colton Agnew, Austin Clay, Kaleb Clay, Aynslee Farrar, Jaycee Glover, Emerson Griffin, Taylor Guise, Cayden Hill, Kingston Howell, J’Correy McKinney, Rowan Skelton, DaNyla Stubbs, Laura Williams, Brylee Wilson, Kaden Agnew, Caroline Craven, Paisley Edge, DaNylah Hall, Dax Hogue, Heavenly Kelly, Malachi Mabry, Karson Palmer

1st Grade – Amar’e Agnew, Chloe Barron, Hayden McCarley, Levi Parker, Emma Tucker, Bradley Wicks, Jaidyn Wilson, Jadelynn Young, Leighanna Allen, Ryker Chunn, Annaleigh Clem, Elias Farrar, Joseph Flores, Briley Glover, Jalyn Green, Cali McCarver, Kane Morris, Calen Walker, Braily Wicks, Emma Wilmoth, Kaziya Barnett, Abbygale Baswell, Paisley Burnside, Charvze De’armon, Kadince Derryberry, Gavin Gamble, Addyson Hutcheson, Brogan Hutcheson, Connor Keith, Alyasia May, A’nadiya Merritt, Jayla Miller, Olivia Page, Eve Kate Webb

2nd Grade – Colton Hayes, Alyson McCarthy, Madelyn Moss, Tyson Pugh, Carson Roberts, Keylon Sampson, Rushing Watkins, Cash Young, Eliza McCarely, Edy-Reece Newby, A’keileonna Nichols, Carter Craven, Ridge Mask, Kaylee Roberts, Tristen Taylor, Caleb Tyes

3rd Grade – Jana Claire Collins, Wesley McCarley, Shaylee Applegate, Hunter Dobbs, Kathlyn Evans, Gabriel Massengill, Gella Raines

4th Grade – Gauge DeVaughn, Shamiya Enlow, Macy Murphy, Bentlee Scott, Madison Wallis, Johanna Beene, Abby Blassingame, Anden Earnest, EmiLee Fincher, Cadence Floyd, John Hollis, John McCarley, Tahj Bell, Raymond Craven III, Brylee Farrar, Shiloh Sanders, Dreson Stewart

Honor Roll

Kindergarten – Jericah Calomese, Abbigail Clark, Colson Gaston, James Levi, Kalyn McGee, Heath Reynolds, Domonick Sanderson, Trypp Chunn, Malijha Daniel, Kaden Crump, Izzy Hogue, Derek Lowery, Brailey Nichols, Adysin White

1st Grade – Annabelle Cagle, Taelin Crump, Mia Dufford, Cooper Johnson, Tavion McDonald, Alyssa Simpson, Noah Westmoreland, Ariya Wren, Zykeria Young, Aiden Banks, Braylon Gardner, Drew Hughes, Kisana Nabors, Trevor Rakestraw, Dominic Sawyer, Caden Walker, Da’riyah Young, Miyana Barnett, Aiden Fly, Samual Gray, Addison Howard, Shawnzell McGee, Kamri Scott, IsaBella Starks, Alaya Vick

2nd Grade – Elisabet Ibarra, Brandon Johnson, Titan McDonald, Kyasia McGee, Cayden Roberts, Holly Walters, Kalion Been, Kaylee Owens, Ava Bishop, Keniah Burt, Jade Crump, Kylan Crump, Regan McLeland, Riley McLeland, Matthew Montgomery III, Dalen Thomas, Hayden Wildmon, Addisson Wilson

3rd Grade – Ethan Applegate, Makayla Bragg, Gray Earnest, Karmen Gaston, Jeremiah Gill, Ava Harvell, Allayah Agnew, Isaac Allen, Markaya Floyd, Essence Rowan, Aubrei Weaver, Laken Garcia, Hannah Glover, Gabee Lee, Addison Scales

4th Grade – Amealia Beene, Karlyn Courtney, Marquez Davenport, Jacob Doughty, Dy’Lan Johnson, Sara Reynolds, Shanell Robinson, Tyler Young, Makalyn Beene, Jaley Billups, Malia Bolton, Taylor Gunnells, Cameron Hill, Elizabeth Hughes, Michael Hughes, Akeyo McGaha, Mason Nanney, Saniya Patterson, Donovan Riley, Caysen Rowan, Jerry Towery, Trinity Billips, Akira Howell, Jack Morris, Shelby Parker, Casey Reno, Terrell Robinson, Harry Troy, Braleigh Tyes, Bobby Underwood, Makenzie Wildmon

 
BES 2016 Academic Awards
Baseball Camp

BEARCAT Baseball Camp

June 7th & 8th from 8:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

 

*Hitting-Pitching-Infield-Outfield-Catching-Throwing-Base Running, Competitions and Much More

*Concessions will be sold during Break

*Coaches: Shannon Smith & Lance Wesson

*Contact Info: 662-419-7607

*For: Students 1st-8th Grade (Incoming)

*Pre-Registration Deadline: May 26th

 

Registration Form

 

 
Mississippi Assessment Program


Please view the following attachments to receive more information about the Mississippi Assessment Program (MAP):

 
Kindergarten Registration
2016 Yearbook Sale

Last Chance 2016 Yearbook Sale will be March 21-30. Orders forms will be passed out Monday, March 21 to all students and are available in the office and school website. Yearbooks are $60 each and no extras will be guaranteed available in the fall. All orders and forms are due March 30 at 3 p.m. to the office.

 
Family Fitness Night
Family Fitness Night

On Monday, February 1st, the Parent Involvement Committee hosted a Family Fitness Night. It was a HUGE success! Approximately 77 students, parents, teachers and community members participated in various fitness and nutrition activities. Thanks to all who came out and made the night such a success. We hope to have another one before the year is out. See you there.

View the photo album here

 
January Announcements

2nd 9 Weeks Awards Program

Friday, January 8th

K-2 1:00 3-4 2:00

 

Bearcat Table

Friday, January 8th

Students who will be sitting at the Bearcat table will receive a letter.

 
Little League Basketball Schedule

The Little League Basketball Schedule is available to view here

 
Accelerated Reader Challenge
Accelerated Reader Challenge

Bearcat Accelerated Reader challenge (class with the highest accuracy rate for the week of September 21st)

All students in the classroom had to participate. 1st place class was rewarded with a dance party with the Bearcat mascot.

 

Winners

1st place-Mrs. Amy Martin's class

2nd place - Mrs. Monica Craven's class

3rd place -Ms. Valerie Crump's class

 
After School Tutoring Updates
After School Tutoring Updates

Read about the changes to the After School Tutoring Program

click here

 

BALDWYN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

  515 Bender Circle
  Baldwyn, MS 38824

  (662) 365-1010

  rainesa@baldwynschools.com

AT A GLANCE

CONTACT US

SEND