District Home     ·       Calendar     ·       BES Library     ·       BMS/BHS Library
  (662) 365-1015

News

Baldwyn Elementary School

BMS 2nd 9 Weeks Awards

BMS 2nd 9 Weeks Academic Awards

Principal’s List

5th Grade - Grady Allen, Rachel Angeles, Abbey Buse, Jack Buse, Mia Card, Will Chase, Madee Dugger, Lilly Floyd, Kayleigh Gates, Gentry Griffin, Barbara Holland, Stephen Hollis, Bryston Howell, Janiyah Johnson, Katelyn Large, Sania Liner, Gage McCarver, Mollie Grace McKay, Hayley Moss, Hastin Nelson, Ryder Oswalt, Logan Pratt, Madison Roberts, Delia Sawyer, Alaya Smith, Kylie Thomas, Gunner Wesson, Gracie Williams

6th Grade - Shannon Agnew, Kinya Anderson, Mason Calomese, Zykerria Crump, Adam Floyd, Bell Floyd, Meg Gamble, Nathan George, Jonathan Harper, Kristian Hill, Kyndal Jacobs, Cody Lindley, Jamaury Marshall, J'Quavious Miller, Tavian Miller, Sadie Morris, Maddy Murphy, Amelia Nelson, Matthew Oakes, Tanner Palmer, Tess Parker, Braylon Pippin, Aiyden Scales, Kaitlyn Shelley, Jada Shinault, Caden Stewart, Zkhiara Stewart, Braxton Tigner, Luke Turner, McKinzie Tyes, Sommer Tyes, JyQuon Wallace, Abby Weatherbee, Alex Wilson

7th Grade - Jackson Allen, Elsa Beene, Gabe Bennett, Michael Bratton, Arlaychja Clay, Kidon Cole, Jakayla Dilworth, Hunter Hester, Shania Hines, Jordan McMillan, Cameron Mitchell, Matilon Roberson, Xander Stone, Andy Trollinger, Carla Underwood, Dailon Ward, Ayunna Witherspoon

8th Grade - Jesse Barker, Amil Billips, Alisia Billups, Nataleigh Buse, Addison Floyd, Melly Gardner, Javion Gates, Joseph Harper, Emilee Hill, Callie-Francis McKay, Maddux Richey, Brianna Sanders, Isabella Smith, Jamecia Walker, MesMariah Welch, Bronson Wheeler

 

Honor Roll

5th Grade - Hannah Williams, Perrie' Barnett, Nathan Bean, Michael Beene, Lamiyia Bonds, Andre Bowens, Wesley Brock, Kiley Fincher, Bellamy Hogue, Vance King, Ben McKinney, Brooklyn Pierce, Natalie Pounders, Miracle Scales, Nathan Shaw, Braylon Taylor, Paris Ward, Aalayja Wicks

6th Grade - Cayden Armstrong, Torie Bridges, Quindaris Burress, James Clark, Cayden Cox, Jenna Klaire Duvall, Rylee-Kate Gann, Ethan Hamblin, Anna Clair Hendrix, Gracie Hughes, Wesley McDonald, Aria Mister, Amarion Pierce, Saphair Price, Qualon Spencer, Rodney Stewart

7th Grade - Blaize Abbott, Malik Barnes, Wade Barron, Taitiana Beene, Makaylin Billups, Madison burks, Emma Kate Buse, Bradley Cagle, Matthew Collis, Katrina Crawford, Tyrese Cunningham, Della Ensey, Audan Farrar, Marley Freeman, Shondrya Gates, Joel Gillespie, Kelsey Green, Kazmen Grizzard, Keylee Harris, Norman Lee, Reagan Lee, Traveon Miller, Trice Rakestraw, Saniyah Richardson, Summer Rodgers, Elijah Scales, Nakkitos Scales, Sidney Scales, Hayle Shinault, Chandler Tigner, Kelsey Wade, Colton Wammack, Quantavious Watkins

8th Grade - Sirenty Agnew, Jaiden Bell, Marques Bell, Minangual Bell, Tye'teuina Bell, Kylan Billips, Presious Chapman, Tanner Cook, Tyreque Cunningham, Sarah Gillard, Dylan Hamblin, Nylah Herman, Joseph Hill, Luke Jarchow, Ryan Milton, Tiffany Moad, Madelyn Palmer, Brandon Parker, Aaliyah Shelley, Steven Smith, Michelle Starks

 
BMS 1st 9 Weeks Awards

BMS 1st 9 Weeks Academic Awards

Principal’s List

5th Grade – Grady Allen, Rachel Agneles, Lamiyia Bonds, Abbey Buse, Jack Buse, Mia Card, Williams Chase, Madee Dugger, Lillian Floyd, Kayleigh Gates, Gentry Griffin, Stephen Hollis, Bryston Howell, Janiyah Johnson, Paul King, Sania Liner, Gage McCarver, Mollie McKay, Hayley Moss, Hastin Nelson, Jeffery Oswalt, Logan Pratt, Madison Roberts, Savannah Sawyer, Miracle Scales, Braylon Taylor, Kylie Thomas, Gracie Williams

6th Grade – Shannon Agnew, Kinya Anderson, Cayden Armstrong, Mason Calomese, Zykerria Crump, Adam Floyd, Meg Gamble, Nathan George, Jonathan Harper, Kristian Hill, Jamaury Marshall, Tavian Miller, Sadie Morris, Madelyn Murphy, Amelia Nelson, Matthew Oakes, Tanner Palmer, Teresa Parker, Braylon Pippin, Aiyden Scales, Kaitlyn Shelley, Jada Shinault, Joseph Stewart, Rodney Stewart, ZKhiara Stewart, Braxton Tigner, Luke Turner, McKinzie Tyes III, Sommer Tyes, Jy Quon Wallace, Abby Weatherbee

7th Grade – John Allen III, Wade Barron, Elsa Beene, Gabrel Bennett, Seth Bratton, Emma Buse, Arlaychja Clay, Jakayla Dilworth, Aydan Farrar, Joel Gillespie, Hunter Hester, Shania Hines, Cameron Mitchell, Mason Morris, Saniyah Richardson, Matilon Roberson, Summer Rodgers, Sidney Scales, Xander Stone, Andy Trollinger, Carla Underwood, Kelsey Wade, Dailon Ward, Ayunna Witherspoon

8th Grade – Sirenty Agnew, Marques Bell, Minangual Bell, Amil Billips, Alisia Billups, Nataleigh Buse, Shannen Chism, Addison Floyd, Melanie Gardner, Javion Gates, Joseph Harper, Emilee hill, Nathaniel Jarchow, Callie-Francis McKay, Madelyn Palmer, Maddux Richey, Isabella Smith, Jamecia Walker, MesMariah Welch, Bronson Wheeler

 

Honor Roll

5th Grade – Hannah Aguirre, Nathan Bean, William Beene, Katlyn Billips, Andre Bowens, James Brock, Kiley Fincher, Bellamy Hogue, Barbara Holland, Katelyn Large, James McKiney, Brookyln Pierce, Nathan Shaw, Alaya Smith, Gunner Wesson, Aalayja Wicks

6th Grade – Kiya Betts, Elaina Bridges, James Clark, Cayden Cox, Jenna Duvall, Emily Floyd, Rylee-Kate Gann, Ethan Hamblin, Anna Hendrix, Gracie Hughes, Kyndal Jacobs, Cody Lindley, Wesley McDonald, J’Quavious Miller, Aria Mister, Saphair Price, Alexandria Wilson

7th Grade – Joseph Abbott, Malik Barnes, Tatiana Beene, Makaylin Billups, Madison Burks, Bradly Cagle, Lamara Cayson, Kidon Cole, Katrina Crawford, Della Ensey, Marley Freeman, Shondreya Gates, Kelsey Green, Kazmen Grizzard, Keylee Green, Reagan Lee, Trice Rakestraw, Elijah Scales, Rodney Shelley, Hayle Shinault, Colton Wammack, Quntavious Watkins, Xzayvier Williams

8th Grade – Jesse Barker, Kylan Billips, Jeffrey Bridges, Morgan Buse, Presious Chapman, Tanner Cook, Brady Cooper, Tyreque Cuningham, Sarah Gillard, Dylan Hamblin, Nylah Herman, Joseph Hill, LaEmbri McGaha, Kerrington McGaughy, Ryan Milton, Tiffany Moad, Brandon Parker, Jeffrey Roberts, Brianna Sanders, Aaliyah Shelley, Timberlynn Simmons, Steven Smith, Michelle Starks, Joshua Starling

 
BMS Parental Involvment Night

Baldwyn Middle School will be hosting it's annual Parent Involvement Night on Monday, October 17 at 6:00 p.m. This will be a time for parents to meet all of their child's teachers, and also, learn about each of their child's classes. Teachers will be providing a brief overview of his/her class and his/her expectations for the school year. Please mark your calendars for this vital event.

 
Bearcat Pride bracelets for sale by BMS
Bearcat Pride bracelets for sale by BMS

Baldwyn Middle School is selling Bearcat Pride bracelets for $2 each as a fundraiser for the school. Bracelets can be purchased at the BMS office or by sending money with a BMS student. For more information call 365-1015.

 
Baseball Camp

BEARCAT Baseball Camp

June 7th & 8th from 8:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

 

*Hitting-Pitching-Infield-Outfield-Catching-Throwing-Base Running, Competitions and Much More

*Concessions will be sold during Break

*Coaches: Shannon Smith & Lance Wesson

*Contact Info: 662-419-7607

*For: Students 1st-8th Grade (Incoming)

*Pre-Registration Deadline: May 26th

 

Registration Form

 

 
2016 Field Day T-Shirts
2016 Field Day T-Shirts

$12.00 each

Orders must be turned in by Thursday, April 28th!

 

Order Form

 

 

 
Mississippi Assessment Program


Please view the following attachments to receive more information about the Mississippi Assessment Program (MAP):

 
State Test Dates

5th Grade State Test Dates

ELA Session 1: Monday April 25th

ELA Session 2 (writing): Friday April 29th

MATH Session 1: Tuesday May 3rd

MATH Session 2: Wednesday May 4th

SCIENCE: Monday May 9th

 

 

6th Grade State Test Dates

ELA Session 1: Tuesday April 26th

ELA Session 2 (writing): Friday April 29th

MATH Session 1: Thursday May 5th

MATH Session 2: Friday May 6th

 

7th Grade State Test Dates

ELA Session 1: Wednesday April 27th

ELA Session 2 (writing): Friday April 29th

MATH Session 1: Tuesday May 10th

MATH Session 2: Wednesday May 11th

 

 

8th Grade State Test Dates

ELA Session 1: Thursday April 28th

ELA Session 2 (writing): Friday April 29th

SCIENCE: Monday May 2nd

MATH Session 1: Thursday May 12th

MATH Session 2: Friday May 13th

 
Middle School Band and Choir Concert

The Middle School Band and Choir Concert is scheduled for Tuesday, April 12 at 6:30 in the auditorium. Our musical this year is Into the Woods, Jr. and it will be on Friday, April 22 at 7:00 p.m. and Sunday April 24 at 2:00 p.m. There will be no Saturday showing due to Jr. High prom.

 
Math Tournament Winners
Math Tournament Winners

These are the winners of the local level math tournament here at Baldwyn Middle School. These winners are scheduled to compete on March 4 at NEMCC.

 

Melly Gardner 7th 1st Place

Emme Velasquez 7th 2nd Place

Rhet Phillips 8th 1st Place

Abby MaGill 8th 2nd Place

 
Cheerleader Tryouts

IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR 2016-17 BMS CHEERLEADER TRYOUTS

 

In order to tryout for cheerleader, you and a parent/guardian must attend the MANDATORY tryout meeting on Monday, February 22nd in room 105 at 5:30.  If an extreme circumstance prevents a parent/guardian form attending this meeting, he/she must set up an alternate meeting with Mrs. Crane and Mrs. Mask BEFORE Monday, February 22nd.  It is the responsibility of the parent/guarding to call to set up this meeting.  Parents/guardians who do not attend this meeting (or set up an alternate meeting before Monday, February 22nd) will cause his/her child to be disqualified from trying out.  The rules and requirements for tryouts will be discussed during this meeting. If you have any questions please contact Mrs. Crane or Mrs. Mask at 662-365-1015.

Physical forms:          Due by Thursday, March 3rd before 3PM

 
Family Fitness Night
Family Fitness Night

On Monday, February 1st, the Parent Involvement Committee hosted a Family Fitness Night. It was a HUGE success! Approximately 77 students, parents, teachers and community members participated in various fitness and nutrition activities. Thanks to all who came out and made the night such a success. We hope to have another one before the year is out. See you there.

View the photo album here

 
BMS Science Fair Winners

Congratulations to 2015/16 Science Fair Winners

 

 

Behavioral and Social Science                         

 

7th/8th

  1. Callie Francis McKay/Melly Gardner
  2. Aliyah Birmingham/Matilon Palmer

 

 

5th/6th

  1. Trice Rakestraw
  2. Braxton Tigner
  3. Mason Morris

 

Biochemistry

 

5th/6th

  1. Sadie Morris
  2. Eli Wallis
  3. Abby Weatherbee

 

Botany

 

5th/6th

  1. Elsa Beene

 

Chemistry

 

7th/8th

  1. Alaysha Billups
  2. Colton Wammack/Jesse Barker
  3. Samilyia Bonds/Emari Cox/Shanti Shinault

 

5th/6th

  1. Will Wright
  2. Katelyn Shelley
  3. Jamuray Marshall

 

Earth, Space, and Environmental

 

7th/8th

  1. Amil Billups
  2. Steven Smith

 

 

 

Engineering, Computers, Math

 

7th & 8th

  1. Shailon Roberson, Breanna Starling
  2. Luke Jarchow, Brady Cooper

 

5th & 6th

 

  1. Seth Bratton
  2. Sommer Tyes

 

Health and Medicine

 

7th & 8th

  1. Abby Magill
  2. Annika Beene, Summer Hudson

 

5th & 6th

  1. Joel Gillespie
  2. Aydan Farrar

 

Microbiology

 

5th & 6th

  1. Wade Barron

 

Physics

 

7th & 8th

  1. Isaiah Parker
  2. (tie) Amarie Anderson, Iyana Ragin, Taylor Miller
  3. (tie) Kezia Hayes

 

5th & 6th

  1. Gabe Bennett
  2. Dailon Ward
  3. Hunter Hester
 
AR Reading

The following 36 5th graders were caught having an accuracy level of 85% or higher for AR reading.  These students are to be commended for the demonstrating excellence in reading!  Way to go, 5th graders!  

 

Byron Agnew

Shannon Agnew 

Kinya Anderson

Zykerria Crump

Jenna Duvall

Jackson Edge

Meg Gamble

Nathan George

Jonathan Harper

Anna Hendrix

Kristian Hill

Cody Lindley

Jamaury Marshall

J'Quavious Miller

Sadie Morris

Madelyn Murphy

Amelia Nelson

Matthew Oakes

Tanner Palmer

Tess Parker

Amarion Pierce

Braylon Pippin

Saphair Price

Aiyden Scales

Kaitlyn Shelley

Jada Shinault

ZKhiara Stewart

Joseph Stewart

Rodney Stewart

Braxton Tigner

John Turner

McKinzie Tyes

Sommer Tyes

Jy Quon Wallace

Abby Weatherbee

Alexandria Wilson

 
Mississippi Elementary All-State Honor Choir
Mississippi Elementary All-State Honor Choir

Congratulations to Baldwyn Middle School Choir students Aaron Gholson, Olivia Curtiss, and Jackson Allen for becoming members of the Mississippi Elementary All-State Honor Choir.

 

BALDWYN MIDDLE SCHOOL

  452 N. Fourth Street
  Baldwyn, MS 38824

  (662) 365-1015

  warrens@baldwynschools.com

AT A GLANCE

CONTACT US

SEND